Schedule

Event Schedule

Notice!!! Updated Schedule now Posted!!

Dance Beat had this to say about The Triple Crown, of which the Florida State DanceSport Championships is one… “Those of you familiar with the Triple Crown events, know they follow a formula. They are always held in luxury hotels (4- & 5-Star) and always allow adequate time for sumptuous dining. Even with the wealth of entries (10,200) this was still true.” Edition 0801. 2001

Wednesday July 29, 2020

6:00 PM to 7:30 PM

– General Dancing, Ballroom Opens Early.

Thursday July 30, 2020

6:00 AM to 9:00 AM

Breakfast- Ca’d’Zan

9:00 AM to 5:30 PM

Session 2 Pro/Am and Amateur Events:

Registration

American Rhythm Freestyles (Cha Cha, Rumba, Swing, Bolero, Mambo)

Newcomer thru Gold Diamond, Bronze Compulsory,

Closed Dancesport Series, Closed Bronze & Silver Scholarships, Nine Dance Rhythm

5:00 PM to 7:30 PM

Dinner- One Group Will Dine at Jack Dusty’s – 5:00PM – 7:00PM & The Other Group Will Dine At Ridley’s Porch At The Beach Club – 5:00PM – 7:00PM 

8:00 PM Til 10:00 PM

Session 3 Pro/Am and Amateur Events:

General Dancing: 8:00 pm Open American Rhythm Scholarships

Open Dancesport Series American Rhythm

Senior Olympics American Rhythm Championships

‘Studio 54‘ Nite Club Dances

Newcomer thru Gold Diamond

Nite Club Multidances, Open Hustle Championships

Open Professional Hustle Championship

Friday July 31, 2020

6:00 AM to 9:00 AM

Breakfast – Ca’d’Zan

6:00 PM to 7:30 PM

Dinner:In the Ca’ d’Zan at the Ritz-Carlton.

8:00 PM to 10:30 PM

Session 5 – Pro/Am and Amateur Events:

American Smooth Open Scholarships

International Ballroom Open Scholarships

Senior Olympics American Smooth Championships

Senior Olympics International Ballroom Championships

World Dancesport Series American Smooth & International Ballroom

Professional Rising Star American Smooth

Professional Theatre Arts

Professional Rising Star Ballroom

Professional Showdance

Professional Rising Star International Latin

Professional Rising Star American Rhythm

 

August 1, 2020

10:00 AM – 3:30 PM

Session 6 – Pro/Am and Amateur Events:

International Latin Freestyles

New Comer thru Gold Diamond

Bronze & Silver Multidances, Closed & Open Scholarships, Ten Dance (Latin)

Country & Western Dances

All Triple Crown Challenges , Multidance Championships

 

6:30 AM to 9:30 AM

Breakfast – Ca’d’Zan

6:00 PM to 7:30 PM

Black Tie / Red Carpet Dinner in Ballroom  – 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM Special Dinner Show By

The Jerry Lenoir Players !!

8:00 PM to 11:00 PM

Session 7Open Professional Events:

Pro/Am Solo Grand Challenge

World Open Dancesport Series Latin

Senior Olympic Latin Championships

Vernon Brock Professional Open International Latin Championship

Larry & Dianne Dean Open Professional American Smooth Championship

Rufus Dustin Theatre Arts ‘Challenge of the Continents’

Professional Open International Ballroom Championship

Professional Open American Rhythm Championship

Top Awards: Dancesport Series, Top Students, Top Teachers, Top Studios

Sam Sodano All American ‘Sammy’ Championship

Pierre Allaire & Mireille Vielleux ‘International World Challenge’ Championship

Legends of Dance Award

Professional Show by:

The United States & World Champions
Max Sinitsa

Tatiana Seliverstova

 

 

11:45 Pm to 2:30 AM

VIP Party for our 

DanceSport Professionals,

Studio Owners/Managers,

Patron of the Arts &

VIP Package Holders

More fun and Dancing with the 

Jerry LeNoir Players!

St. Armamd’s Room